Call 24 Hours / 7 Days

0450 656 044

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.glassline.com.au. In the Glass Line Privacy Policy “we” and “us” refer to Glass Line ABN 94 316 286 255.

Your privacy is important to us. This Glass Line Privacy Policy sets out principles which apply to any personal information we collect about you, from you or from other sources.

We do NOT sell or disclose your personal information to others for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Depending on the services you require, the kinds of personal information which we collect and hold include:

You are not obliged to give us your personal information and you may choose to deal with us anonymously or by use of a pseudonym. In these cases, we will take reasonable steps to comply with your request where practical, however, please note that you may not be able to take advantage of some of our services (for example, we would not accept payment from your insurer, nor would we be able to provide glazing services to your home) and where we can provide the services, you will need to pay before the service is provided.

How we collect and hold personal information

We generally collect your personal information directly from you via our website or recruitment website, over the phone, in correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email). We may also collect personal information:

We may collect personal information from other persons (e.g. an insurer who passes on a request for services to us, a family member requesting the provision of services). In these cases, the other person must ensure that they obtained your permission to provide us with the information and for us to collect, use and disclose such information as articulated in the Privacy Policy. They must inform you about this Privacy Policy. However, we will notify you of the collection of information as soon as reasonably practicable by contacting you to discuss the service requested on your behalf.

If you do not provide the information requested, we may not be able to provide you with appropriate services or fulfil another applicable purpose of collection.

We may hold personal information electronically or on paper. If you are in contact with our sales centre, calls will be recorded and backed-up.

We take reasonable security measures to safeguard your personal information. This includes implementing data security safeguards based upon generally accepted industry standards to protect personal information from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or loss.

We will destroy or de-identify your personal information if the purpose for which we collected the personal information from you no longer exists or applies.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We only collect, hold, use and disclose personal information which we consider reasonably necessary including to:

For example:

Email and Text: We may send you an email, SMS or call you via telephone to verify orders, confirm details of the goods or services requested, and for purposes of communication in relation to any goods or services being provided. We may send you email communications from time to time regarding any technical, administrative or legal notices, our products and service that we consider essential. As these are not commercial electronic messages, you are unable to unsubscribe from these notices.

Direct Marketing: You consent to us using your personal information to send you marketing messages by mail, email, SMS and telephone about related services which may be of interest to you on an ongoing basis. You can unsubscribe from these notices by following the instructions on the relevant messages or by contacting our Administration Officer.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

How you can access or correct your personal information

We will, on your request to our Administration Officer, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless an exception is applicable under the Privacy Act. If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons.

A request to obtain access to information we hold about you will be dealt with in a reasonable time at no charge. However, we may charge you our reasonable cost of providing you with access. We will advise you if any costs are likely to apply before proceeding.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact our Privacy Officer and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information or, if necessary, we will discuss alternative action with you.

Complaints

f you have a complaint or a concern in relation to your privacy, please write to our Administration Officer at www.glassline.com.au or

Adminsitration Officer
Glass Line
3 Eaton Place
Eatons Hill QLD 4037

We will always acknowledge your complaint promptly and attempt to resolve your concerns.

Other information

If we decide to change the Glass Line Privacy Policy, we will post changes on this page. You should read the Glass Line Privacy Policy from time to time for changes.